Cutting shotgun barrel. Would you?

Discussion in 'General Firearm Discussion' started by 2A2Dend, May 8, 2016.

Tags:
  1. 2A2Dend

    2A2Dend
    82-88, U.S. Army
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,831
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    I know it will create a ridge inside the cut. Easily enough, filed away.
    Would you cut a shotgun barrel with a pipe cutter?

    Pipe_Cutter_72dpi.jpg
     
    Ura-Ki, mjbskwim and AndyinEverson like this.
  2. billdeserthills

    billdeserthills
    Cave Creek, Arizony
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    978
    I used a band saw on my last one
     
  3. AndyinEverson

    AndyinEverson
    Everson, Wa.
    Moderator Staff Member Bronze Supporter

    Messages:
    4,626
    Likes Received:
    19,625
    Yes , I would and have done it.
    Just as you noted , be sure to "dress up" the ridge.
    Andy
     
    Ura-Ki and 2A2Dend like this.
  4. 2A2Dend

    2A2Dend
    82-88, U.S. Army
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,831
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    I have a metal chop saw, hack saw, and a pipe cutter as shown. I figured to use the pipe cutter for the sake of a straight line cut, then a round file or reamer inside to clean it up.
     
    Ura-Ki, Dyjital, orygun and 1 other person like this.
  5. AndyinEverson

    AndyinEverson
    Everson, Wa.
    Moderator Staff Member Bronze Supporter

    Messages:
    4,626
    Likes Received:
    19,625
    Thats what I did on the few that I have done.
    Add a bead sight and you are good to go.
    Andy
     
  6. filsonhand

    filsonhand
    In the Silicon Forest
    Smooth as a Rhino 2015 Volunteer 2016 Volunteer

    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    943
    Port a band :cool: or so I've heard :oops::oops:
     
    2A2Dend likes this.
  7. 2A2Dend

    2A2Dend
    82-88, U.S. Army
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,831
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    Thanks, Andy.
    I don't think I'll be needing a bead, but may make one from a brass machine screw.
     
    Ura-Ki and AndyinEverson like this.
  8. IronMonster

    IronMonster
    Free Idaho!
    Opinionated Member Bronze Vendor Lifetime Supporter

    Messages:
    5,153
    Likes Received:
    9,961
    I would take it real easy and crank the handle in real slow, You can swage the material down quite a bit reducing the ID of the bore significantly. If you do it in very small steps it would minimize it.
     
    brokenarrow, Ura-Ki, Dyjital and 4 others like this.
  9. Reno911

    Reno911
    Hillsboro
    Well-Known Member 2015 Volunteer 2016 Volunteer 2017 Volunteer

    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    2,294
    Tried this on a H&R a while back. The metal was too hard. Ended up using an end mill to cut the barrel. Perfectly straight that way.
     
  10. 2A2Dend

    2A2Dend
    82-88, U.S. Army
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,831
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    Yeah. I've used the pipe cutters for years. The hardness of the barrel, definitely defines a slow process. Tighten enough to grab hold, square, then a couple revolutions around the barrel. Add 1/4-1/2 turn to cutter, twice around again. Continue until cut.

    All ahead "slow" Matey! ;)
     
    Caveman Jim and Ura-Ki like this.
  11. IronMonster

    IronMonster
    Free Idaho!
    Opinionated Member Bronze Vendor Lifetime Supporter

    Messages:
    5,153
    Likes Received:
    9,961
    Alright, I didn't mean to sound patronizing. I can just see someone cranking that sucker down and ending up reducing the bore size by a 1/16"
     
    Dyjital likes this.
  12. 2A2Dend

    2A2Dend
    82-88, U.S. Army
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,831
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    Nah man, I appreciate the awareness shared. It's not plumbing, or electrical conduit.
    I could picture someone cranking it too much. Not good!
     
  13. mjbskwim

    mjbskwim
    Salmon,Idaho
    Gold Supporter Gold Supporter

    Messages:
    11,886
    Likes Received:
    10,867
    I worked with a big swede that would piss off the welders by making the pipe square cranky my it down to get it done faster.:D
    I usually use my little grinder. You can file the inside but the ridge will go away pretty fast thru firing;). I'm guessing you're not doing this for accuracy o_O
     
  14. Doc In UPlace

    Doc In UPlace
    Tacoma-ish
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,691
    Likes Received:
    2,151
    I would favor a metal saw or carbide disc in a fixture to cut it square and clean.
     
  15. Velzey

    Velzey
    Estacada Gun Smith
    Büchsenmacher Bronze Vendor

    Messages:
    2,881
    Likes Received:
    5,635
    Do it! It kinda adds a hillbilly choke to the end of the barrel! :D
     
  16. Ura-Ki

    Ura-Ki
    Sub Light Speed
    Silver Supporter Silver Supporter

    Messages:
    4,779
    Likes Received:
    12,999
    For a better finish, I use ether a ball hone for break wheel cylinders or a regular two blade hone. Just use a few drops of trany fluid and flush with solvent of your choice!
     
  17. 2A2Dend

    2A2Dend
    82-88, U.S. Army
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,831
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    End result similar to image
    18.5" barrel
    26" OAL

    I'm still contemplating.

    remington_model_11_whipit_gun_by_baron_engel-d6bvfds.jpg
     
  18. jbett98

    jbett98
    NW Oregon
    Bronze Supporter Bronze Supporter

    Messages:
    7,694
    Likes Received:
    11,585
    When I whacked off the end of my Winchester 97 barrel I used a new tubing cutter to lightly score the barrel for marking purposes only.
    Then I used a fine tooth hack saw an 1/8" above the line and then finished the rough cut with a new bastard file right down to the line.
    I then used one of those stepped uni bits to lightly chamfer the bore and used the same uni bit with some 400 grit emory cloth to finish it.

    win pump 12 001.JPG
     
    JeremyK, Ura-Ki, Sgt Nambu and 3 others like this.
  19. Capn Jack

    Capn Jack
    Wet-Stern Washington
    Bronze Supporter Bronze Supporter

    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Don't forget to tape the end of the barrel to keep the rollers from messing up the finish. ;)
     
    Sgt Nambu, Joe13 and ogre like this.
  20. Caveman Jim

    Caveman Jim
    West of Oly
    Springer Slayer 2016 Volunteer 2017 Volunteer

    Messages:
    7,490
    Likes Received:
    15,842
    Nicely done!!!
    I've always thought about making a SD gun out of my old 870 but cutting the barrel I wonder where to start measuring, is it where the end of the shell meets the actual barrel (the chamber) or, your thoughts?:confused:
     
    Joe13 and Velzey like this.

Share This Page