JavaScript is disabled
[…] Obviously your CHL class instructor likes the "exclusive club" myth eh? I will state positively, in this statement, your CHL instructor was WRONG! A small principle in common law that states: "that which is not specifically prohibited, is permitted" Can you show me IN LAW (ORS 166.XXX) where it specifically states OC is illegal? I will show you where, not only does it NOT say OC is illegal, it specifically states OC IS legal...Read ORS 166.250(3) BTW, the title of ORS 166.250 is "Unlawful possession of firearms" Then in (3) it states: "(3) Firearms carried openly in belt holsters are not concealed within the meaning of this section."

As all prohibitions against carry of firearms are against "concealed" carry, and OC is not considered "concealed", how is OC restricted?