JavaScript is disabled
[…] Most of Oregon's gunlaws are not written in the affirmative. Instead, typically they are written as exclusionary. Meaning, "It is unlawful to do this... unless this" for instance nowhere does it say you have a right to carry concealed anywhere in ORS. But it does say you can't be procecuted for very spesific crimes if you have a CHL. It does not affirm that you "may" do anything, just that you wont be prosecuted for a very spesific crime if you do.

So, no I can't point you to spesific ORS that affirms "one can" but I can provide you with ORS 166.260 which states..

"(3) Except for persons who are otherwise prohibited from possessing a firearm under ORS 166.250 (1)(c) or 166.270 , ORS 166.250 does not apply to or affect:
(a) Members of any club or organization, for the purpose of practicing shooting at targets upon the established target ranges, whether public or private, while such members are using any of the firearms referred to in ORS 166.250 upon such target ranges, or while going to and from such ranges.
(b) Licensed hunters or fishermen while engaged in hunting or fishing, or while going to or returning from a hunting or fishing expedition."
 
The ODFW (hunting or fishing) license exemption only applies to concealed carry (CC) not open carry which is legal regardless...