JavaScript is disabled
[…] Some witnesses say he was just standing around, others say he went down into a "firing position". This only happend a week or so ago so we're waiting for more info.
Personally I'd never do it. I have a CPL in WA and OR and I don't want to be a test case!
 
The WA law says "warrants alarm" but many interpret that as "causes alarm," as in the sheriff department quoted above.

Bruce
 
Yes it is legal to open carry in Washington. And if another is alarmed that does not become an illegal carry. The way in which you behave must 'warrant alarm.'

RCW 9.41.270


"(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."

Also:

1) Where can I carry in Washington?
Washington State follows British legal tradition, which states that anything that is not proscribed as unlawful is lawful. So the real question is where can you NOT carry in Washington.