JavaScript is disabled
[…] JavaScript is disabled
Our website requires JavaScript to function properly. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser settings before proceeding.
Status
A reasonable person standard.



Would a reasonable person seeing the text of ORS 166.250 (1) (a) and (b) and also ORS 166.262; conclude that yes ORS 166.260 does exempt valid CHL holders from 166.250, on plain reading of the text?






"A peace officer may not arrest or charge a person for violating ORS 166.250 (Unlawful possession of firearms) (1)(a) or (b) or 166.370 (Possession of firearm or dangerous weapon in public building or court facility) (1)(a) if the person has in the person's immediate possession:





(1)A valid license to carry a firearm as provided in ORS 166.291 (Issuance of concealed handgun license) and 166.292 (Procedure for issuing), unless the person possesses a firearm within the Capitol, within the passenger terminal of a commercial service airport with over one million passenger boardings per year or on school grounds subject to a policy described in ORS 166.377 (Possession of firearms in certain public buildings by concealed handgun licensees);"




Since ORS 166.250 (1) (a) and (b) says..