JavaScript is disabled
[…] (1)A valid license to carry a firearm as provided in ORS 166.291 (Issuance of concealed handgun license) and 166.292 (Procedure for issuing), unless the person possesses a firearm within the Capitol, within the passenger terminal of a commercial service airport with over one million passenger boardings per year or on school grounds subject to a policy described in ORS 166.377 (Possession of firearms in certain public buildings by concealed handgun licensees);"

Since ORS 166.250 (1) (a) and (b) says..

"(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section or ORS 166.260 (Persons not affected by ORS 166.250), 166.270 (Possession of weapons by certain felons), 166.273 (Relief from firearm prohibitions related to mental health), 166.274 (Relief from prohibition against possessing or receiving firearm), 166.291 (Issuance of concealed handgun license), 166.292 (Procedure for issuing) or 166.410 (Manufacture, importation or sale of firearms) to 166.470 (Limitations and conditions for sales of firearms), a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly:


(a)Carries any firearm concealed upon the person;


(b)Possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle;"


Emphasis added by me..


It sure does look like a valid CHL holder is exempt from violating (1) (a) and (b) as well as most of the other Statute ORS 166.370
 
except im not advising people to read any law in any way. Im just pointing to the text of the law.