JavaScript is disabled
[…] Like Ohio, Oregon... requires an element of intent or "knowingly".
 
So I guess that's ORS 164.055 making it a class C felony if it meets the definition of theft outlined in ORS 164.015.
Thats only if your the one who stole the gun. Nothing in there about posessing a stolen gun.

Maybe Maximum Magnum can share what the law is.
 
Thats only if your the one who stole the gun. Nothing in there about posessing a stolen gun.

Maybe Maximum Magnum can share what the law is.
There is ORS 164.095. Theft by receiving. But again... "...knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft."
 
OR 545.18 Edited: ORS 164.055 if you wanna look it up. But.. being in possession has a knowingly or intent to deprive requirement.

Having unknowingly obtained a firearm that is later discovered to have been reported stolen... it'll be confiscated with no legal action against you.