JavaScript is disabled
[…] In defending, the person may only use that degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary. The burden of proof is on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that this defense does not apply."

IE, if a person is only passively resisting, or not resisting at all, an officer can't start hitting them in the head with a stick, something which could cause death.

Please note: ORS 162.315 - Resisting arrest - 2017 Oregon Revised Statutes

subsection 3 "It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer or parole and probation officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest or book the person, provided the officer was acting under color of official authority."

I only post because I don't want people to take the quick version Strickland posted and think somehow it's ok to resist being detained or arrested and get themselves in more trouble and hurt.
 
I'd like to also post a section from the court case