Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
[…] But not if it's a rifle or 'other';
It MUST be marked as "other" for a stripped lower. Yes it's legally a "firearm", but it's LEGALLY neither a pistol or rifle, hence it must be marked "other".
Thanks! Some relevant text from this excruciatingly complex document:All your answers are here... from the horse's arse:
2011-4 - Pistols Configured from Rifles; Rifles Configured from Pistols | Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
...Although not defined in the NFA, the term "pistol" is defined by the Act's implementing regulations, 27 CFR 479.11, as "a weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and having (a) a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed to be gripped by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the bore(s)" (emphasis added).