JavaScript is disabled
[…] Again, why? In all likelihood to eliminate or reduce a successful court challenge to SSB 5174 on constitutional grounds. This is NOT how we amend the Constitution to restrict a right.

As noted previously, Washington's CPL law has been in effect for nearly 58 years. And throughout that time, no "poll test" has been required to exercise it. Why now? Where is the problem that has never made itself obvious until 2019? How frequently is the law abused? It's not.

RCW 9a.16.020 states the use of force is legal "(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person." The use of lethal force is generally considered legal if the threatened individual reasonably believes he or she is facing a potentially lethal threat or a trhreat of great bodily harm'
When you can use a gun to defend yourself is not rocket science.