JavaScript is disabled
[…] There can be no question that the right of the INDIVIDUAL CITIZEN to keep and bear arms SHALL NOT BE IMPAIRED. The common English meaning of "impaired" is "weakened or damaged.

Washington's current concealed pistol license law took effect in 1961. It is one of the most successful in the country, and has stood the test of time. RCW 9.41.070 governs the application of the state concealed pistol licensing program. The very first paragraph of 9.41.070 states, "The applicant's constitutional right to bear arms shall not be denied unless… " and goes on to list specific disqualifying conditions (e.g. felony or certain misdemeanor conviction, under 21 years of age, etc.). So exercise of the right to bear arms with a concealed pistol license is clearly linked to Article 1, Section 24.