JavaScript is disabled
[…] Anyone? Buehler?
According to VPC most common hunting rifles meet their definition of an "Intermediate Sniper rifle."
Here are the "reasonable" measures they want for those:
Bring heavy and intermediate sniper rifles under the control of the National Firearms Act.
Evaluate an import ban on sniper rifles.
Improve reporting and record-keeping requirements.
Use the civil justice system to hold manufacturers accountable.
Ban the sale of armor-piercing ammunition.
 
If we consider what the Washington State Constitution says:

Article I, Section 24 of the Washington State Constitution states: "[t]he right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men."

Seems to simplify things for us Washington folks, as the language is a bit clearer as written.

Jeff
 
The term "well regulated", meant to be put in good order, to be put under regulation, to make it (militia organization) regular.