JavaScript is disabled
[…] JavaScript is disabled
Our website requires JavaScript to function properly. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser settings before proceeding.
Messages
5,049
Reactions
1,356
there's an article titled "Carrying guns is OK in county parks" by Stephanie Rice ([email protected])

Isn't it nice to know that Clark County is finally bringing it's laws into line with what the State preemption law (RCW 9.41.290) already says? As near as I can figure out the preemption law was passed in 1983.

Now they need to remove the signs at the Sheriffs office as it violates the preemption law AND RCW 9.41.300
"(1) It is unlawful for any person to enter the following places when he or she knowingly possesses or knowingly has under his or her control a weapon:

(a) The restricted access areas of a jail, or of a law enforcement facility, or any place used for the confinement of a person (i) arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense, (ii) held for extradition or as a material witness, or (iii) otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court, except an order under chapter 13.32A or 13.34 RCW. Restricted access areas do not include common areas of egress or ingress open to the general public;"

The operative part is: "Restricted access areas do not include common areas of egress or ingress open to the general public;"

8 US Presidents have been NRA members
80 MILLION gun owners didn't shoot anyone today, a few criminals did!!

----------------------------------------------------------