JavaScript is disabled
[…] That's covered in the Menacing statute.

And, about the "stuff" -- I don't know. ;)
 
hahah AND STUFF sorry dont know why i said that but i thought brandashing ment pointing at your firearm or say hey stop i do have a gun thing along those lines. am i mistakin?

The only Oregon bill I could Google up about it used the phrase "holding the weapon in a threatening or aggressive manner".

The bill didn't pass the Oregon House though, thankfully, since we already have a "Menacing" statute, which pretty much covers the same thing.

Fortunately, the language from the Menacing statute - ORS163.190 -"if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury" as well as all the other assualt and firearm type statutes, are covered by "Justification" which'd be ORS162.190 - ORS162.265, those are the statutes which cover self-defense in Oregon.