Their argument is summed up here:
[…] "The plain language of RCW 29A.72.240 limits the court to examining whether the petitions 'contain the requisite number of signatures of legal voters'."
Their argument is that no court has the ability, except via RCW 29A.72.240, to contest the ability for an initiative to appear on the ballot and that, otherwise, that purview lies with the SoS.
They also state, the SoS has NO mandatory duty to NOT certify an initiative pursuant to 170 (linked below) so that mandamus cannot be brought.
With that being said, we have a number of RCWs with regard to initiative preparation.
RCW 29A.72.170 - The SoS can reject an initiative per this RCW for not following the below RCWs
RCW 29A.72.110 - ".. a full, true, and correct copy of which is printed on the reverse side of this petition..."
RCW 29A.72,100 - Describes the paper size and further states "have a readable, full, true, and correct copy of the proposed measure printed on the reverse side of the petition."
RCW 29A.72.140 - Statement requirements