JavaScript is disabled
[…] Isn't it about time we decided that the provisions of ORS 166.173 are being abused by local government? The obvious remedy for such abuse would be to repeal ORS 166.173 either through lobbying the legislature, or via the initiative process. I'm willing to donate substantial time and energy, as well as some money to such a campaign. When do we get started?

ORS 166.173 states"166.173 Authority of city or county to regulate possession of loaded firearms in public places. (1) A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015."
 
I like the way you worded this.
"chilling the exercise of our 2nd Amendment rights everywhere for fear of running afoul of these patchwork restrictions"
I have no doubt this already occurs.