JavaScript is disabled
[…] Republican Leader Statement on Senate Floor Session Recess

Republicans are Committed to Defending Transparency
SALEM, Ore. – Today, Senator Suzanne Weber (R-Tillamook) made a point of order on the Senate floor that HB 2285 fails to meet readability standards laid out in subsection 5 of Senate Rule 13.02 and Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) ORS 171.134. This bill, and many others, are unlawful and we will not pass them.
Article IV, Section 21 of the Oregon Constitution requires every legislative act to be "plainly worded, avoiding as far as practicable the use of technical terms". Subsection 5 of Senate Rule 13.02 requires all measure summaries to comply with ORS 171.134 which requires all measure summaries prepared by the Legislative Assembly to "be written in a manner that results in a score of at least 60 on the Flesch readability test."
"Government attorneys are required to write bill summaries in clear and simple language so every Oregonian can understand what their elected representatives are doing in the Legislature.