JavaScript is disabled
[…] Cheers!
 
For citizens carrying a handgun in their vehicle in Oregon WITHOUT a Concealed Handgun License, the law was just changed in 2011.


166.250. (1) ... a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly:

(b) Possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle; or . . .

Definition of "readily accessible" [ORS 166.250(4) "... a handgun is readily accessible within the meaning of this section if the handgun is within the passenger compartment of the vehicle..."

b) If a vehicle has no storage location that is outside the passenger compartment of the vehicle, a handgun is not readily accessible within the meaning of this section if:

(A) The handgun is stored in a closed and locked glove compartment, center console or other container; and