- Messages
[…] Big difference between "anyplace" and just the part controlled by the state liquor board. If it was "anyplace" you couldn't take you gun to dinner in most restaurants and have your gun with you. Real easy way to tell if you can have you gun on you in WA in a place that serves alcohol is if a 10 year old kid can be there so can your gun.
For both you and Toywin12: There are exceptions..read the exceptions in RCW 9.41.060..."Any person" means just that "any pereson" there is no qualifier that says you must be of legal age to qualify under this exemption. RCW 9.41.060 begins: "The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 do not apply to:"
As to RCW 9.41.240...it begins with: "Unless an exception under RCW 9.41.042, 9.41.050, or 9.41.060 applies..."
When you are trying to help someone find out the law, you need to read the whole law, not just the restrictions....
I carry both a Washington and Oregon CHL. Both states have good concealed carry laws and are "shall issue" states.