- Messages
[…] WA is egalitarian, everyone gets treated the same, everywhere...no little local gotyas. OC is open to anyone, RCW 9.41.060(8) is even open to those under 21 (note, "any person engaging in lawful outdoor recreational activity...")
Also something to keep in mind for people 18 to 21. RCW 9.41.240
For both you and Toywin12: There are exceptions..read the exceptions in RCW 9.41.060..."Any person" means just that "any pereson" there is no qualifier that says you must be of legal age to qualify under this exemption. RCW 9.41.060 (fixed it for you.) begins: "The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 do not apply to:"
As to RCW 9.41.240...it begins with: "Unless an exception under RCW 9.41.042, 9.41.050, or 9.41.060 applies..."
When you are trying to help someone find out the law, you need to read the whole law, not just the restrictions....
The only real difference I have noted so far is that license holders in Washington are not allowed to carry a weapon in anyplace serving alcohol.