JavaScript is disabled
[…] (b) A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.

(4) Nothing in this section permits the possession of firearms illegal to possess under state or federal law.
 
Also something to keep in mind for people 18 to 21. RCW 9.41.240

For both you and Toywin12: There are exceptions..read the exceptions in RCW 9.41.060..."Any person" means just that "any pereson" there is no qualifier that says you must be of legal age to qualify under this exemption. RCW 9.41.060 begins: "The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 do not apply to:"

As to RCW 9.41.240...it begins with: "Unless an exception under RCW 9.41.042, 9.41.050, or 9.41.060 applies..."

When you are trying to help someone find out the law, you need to read the whole law, not just the restrictions....
 
For both you and Toywin12: There are exceptions..read the exceptions in RCW 9.41.060..."Any person" means just that "any pereson" there is no qualifier that says you must be of legal age to qualify under this exemption. RCW 9.41.060 (fixed it for you.) begins: "The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 do not apply to:"

As to RCW 9.41.240...it begins with: "Unless an exception under RCW 9.41.042, 9.41.050, or 9.41.060 applies..."

When you are trying to help someone find out the law, you need to read the whole law, not just the restrictions....

I've read the law, restrictions and exceptions, but thanks for your input. My post was not in contention of yours.