JavaScript is disabled
[…] Good example is at McGrath's here in Vancouver. As you come in the door is a little blue sign from the Liquor Control Board that most people assume prohibits carry in the whole building. Actually it just restates that it's any place in the building where minors are prohibited, which is only the bar area.
 
For both you and Toywin12: There are exceptions..read the exceptions in RCW 9.41.060..."Any person" means just that "any pereson" there is no qualifier that says you must be of legal age to qualify under this exemption. RCW 9.41.060 begins: "The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 do not apply to:"

As to RCW 9.41.240...it begins with: "Unless an exception under RCW 9.41.042, 9.41.050, or 9.41.060 applies..."

When you are trying to help someone find out the law, you need to read the whole law, not just the restrictions....

I would suggest you take your own advice. I read all of it, however you posted only a small portion of it which can be misleading. So I simply added to your post.