- Messages
[…] Just as the second amendment provides for ability to train and equip our citizens for duty in the unorganized militia, in accordance with 10 U.S. Code § 311 - Militia: composition and classes | LII / Legal Information Institute and 10 U.S. Code § 312 - Militia duty: exemptions | LII / Legal Information Institute , we have a corollary at the state level, in RCW 38.04.030: Composition of the militia. and the governor may call up the state's unorganized militia under RCW 38.08.050: Governor may order out unorganized militia.
However, he is only responsible for training and equipping the organized militia, as evidenced by
RCW 38.20.050: Small arms ranges.
"Under the direction of the governor, the adjutant general shall, at the expense and in the name of the state, buy or lease, establish, equip, maintain and control such small arms ranges and issue such ammunition, transportation and supplies as may be necessary to provide each unit of the organized militia of Washington with adequate means and opportunity for thorough instruction in small arms".
Even if the state had the means to arm every 18+ year old male or female that could possibly be called up, it would be useless to do so without them (us) receiving adequate training, which won't be possible under the exigent circumstances that would require a call-up of our unorganized militia.