JavaScript is disabled
[…] If there is no evidence to confirm commercial “operation”, then the only conclusion to draw is that the one behind the wheel is a Citizen who is simply using their vehicle as a Citizen has a right to, and that their right can only be interfered with if criminal activity is suspected or observed. See ORS 181.400:

“181.400 Interference with personal and property rights of others. No member of the state police shall in any way interfere with the rights or property of any person, except for the prevention of crime, or the capture or arrest of persons committing crimes. [Amended by 1971 c.467 §25; 1991 c.145 §1]”

Indeed, with regard to “violation” offenses, the law says officers may only interfere with commercial users of the highway. See ORS 153.039:

“153.039 Stop and detention for violation. (1) An enforcement officer may not arrest, stop or detain a person for the commission of a violation except to the extent provided in this section and ORS 810.410.
(2) An enforcement officer may stop and detain any person if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed a violation. An enforcement officer may stop and detain any employee, agent or representative of a firm, corporation or other organization if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the firm, corporation or other organization has committed a violation.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the period of detention may be only as long as is necessary to:
(a) Establish the identity of the person, firm, corporation or organization believed to have committed the violation;
(b) Conduct any investigation reasonably related to the violation; and
(c) Issue a citation for the violation.
(4) The authority of an enforcement officer to stop and detain a person for a traffic violation as defined by ORS 801.557 is governed by ORS 810.410. [1999 c.1051 §10]"

One of the major implications of this, is that since traffic courts pretty much spend the bulk of their time processing traffic “violations”, Citizens have no business receiving “violation” citations and going to traffic court to endure the loss of their time and money.