JavaScript is disabled
[…] You mentioned that ORS 181.400 only applied to State police (i.e. LE "no member......shall in any way interfere with the rights or property of any person", except for the prevention of crime..."), and inferred that the rest of LE didn't have to abide its general purpose prohibition. It appears that you didn't put much attention into my citation of 181.030(3) which says all other LE have the same general duties as Staters, so if you just roll with 181.400 comments for a second, I'll have you take a look at ORS 153.039, which corroborates this because it pertains to all LE. ORS 153.039 describes who LE may arrest, stop or detain for offenses that are "non-crimes", i.e. "violations". "Violation" is the name for an offense that can not be punished with jail time (crimes)...only a fine. Here's 153.039:

"153.039 Stop and detention for violation. (1) An enforcement officer may not arrest, stop or detain a person for the commission of a violation except to the extent provided in this section and ORS 810.410.

(2) An enforcement officer may stop and detain any person if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed a violation. An enforcement officer may stop and detain any employee, agent or representative of a firm, corporation or other organization if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the firm, corporation or other organization has committed a violation.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the period of detention may be only as long as is
necessary to:

(a) Establish the identity of the person, firm, corporation or organization believed to have committed the
violation;

(b) Conduct any investigation reasonably related to the violation; and

(c) Issue a citation for the violation.

(4) The authority of an enforcement officer to stop and detain a person for a traffic violation as defined by ORS
801.557 is governed by ORS 810.410."



Dang it! So much for me being less long-winded.



But what about the word "person" you might say? Aren't Citizens "persons" too? Let's check that. The term "person" is defined in two places.