JavaScript is disabled
[…] Remember my reference to Or. Const. Art. 4, Sec. 20 in post #311: That's an Oregon Constitutional legislative construction provision. It requires all laws to pertain to ONE subject and MATTERS THAT ARE PROPERLY CONNECTED TO that one subject. So since all of the references in the definition for "person" above (except one..."individual") are explicitly of a "commercial" nature, does it hold water to say that "person" or "individual" may be a Citizen? No, because "Citizen" is not properly connected to a law that specifically applies to "commercial" entities.

To corroborate this, look at ORS 174.020(2):

"174.020 Legislative intent; general and particular provisions; consideration of legislative history. (2) When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent."

So, "particular" .....(i.e. corporations, associations, firms, partnerships, limited liability companies and joint stock companies)

CONTROLS

"general" .....(i.e. individuals), think sole proprietorships, or employee, or representative, or CEO.