JavaScript is disabled
[…] Again, 183.310(5) (Administrative Procedures Act) is where the definition of "license" is provided (post #311). It's exclusively for "commercial" purposes, as the legislative language makes very clear. The word "Administrative" in Administrative Procedures Act pertains to the "administration", i.e. application or enforcement of the law's legislative intent by executive branch agencies, like LE.

You mentioned that ORS 181.400 only applied to State police (i.e. LE "no member......shall in any way interfere with the rights or property of any person", except for the prevention of crime..."), and inferred that the rest of LE didn't have to abide its general purpose prohibition.