JavaScript is disabled
[…] Reason being is that you have to go through the same background process for CHL/CWL as you would to purchase without one with the only difference being that you take a course. So they don't see it as a blockage to owning.(I still do but that's me)
So the only exceptions I've found to this is, bolt long gun can still be open carry but that's still border line close to prohibiting in my opinion.
 
How would anyone know you're carrying, if your weapon is well concealed?
"well concealed" is a POV. ;)

printing-featured.jpg
 
The only relevant statute I know of that supports this is ORS 164.265.

"A person commits the crime of criminal trespass while in possession of a firearm who, while in possession of a firearm, enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."

What does "enter or remain unlawfully" mean? Thankfully there is a section of the law which describes what that means. ORS 164.205

(3)"Enter or remain unlawfully" means: