JavaScript is disabled
[…] I have heard of someone being arrested for refusing to leave after being told to leave because they were carrying a gun. I also don't know any cop who is going to arrest for mere possession of a properly licensed, concealed firearm in a private business without any other aggravating factors.

I should note this is applying particularly to private property which are premises open to the public. For public buildings there are a different set of laws.
 
The only relevant statute I know of that supports this is ORS 164.265.

"A person commits the crime of criminal trespass while in possession of a firearm who, while in possession of a firearm, enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."

What does "enter or remain unlawfully" mean? Thankfully there is a section of the law which describes what that means. ORS 164.205

(3)"Enter or remain unlawfully" means: