JavaScript is disabled
[…] The complaint was filed in U.S. District Court in response to the failure and refusal of law enforcement officers across the state to provide guidance to the public on how to conduct "transfers", and when "transfers" are required.

Under Section 5 of RCW 43.10.030 the Attorney General is required to "Consult with and advise the governor, members of the legislature, and other state officers, and when requested, give written opinions upon all constitutional or legal questions relating to the duties of such officers." However, the Attorney General has assigned four attorneys to defend I-594, and in an Answer to the Complaint (Attached as Enclosure No. 2) brazenly displayed their intent for the Attorney General's Office to never provide answers to questions as to how the "transfer" provisions of I-594 can be