JavaScript is disabled
[…] Defendant Ferguson is sued in his official capacity.

ANSWER: Defendants admit the first sentence of paragraph 16. The second and third sentences of paragraph 16 state legal conclusions as to which no response is required. To the extent an answer to those sentences is required, they are denied. The fourth sentence of paragraph 16 is admitted.

COMPLAINT: 52. Article I, Section 24 of the Washington State Constitution provides a similar, although broader right, stating that the "right of the individual to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired . . . ."

ANSWER: Paragraph 52 does not accurately quote Article I, Section 24 of the Washington State Constitution, which states that "the right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself or the state, shall not be impaired." Moreover, the characterization of the right as "similar, although broader" is a legal conclusion as to which no response is required and to the extent an answer is required is denied.