I was looking at Washington State firearms laws set to go into effect in July. I own an SBR and came across a couple of things that do not make sense.
[…] Both of these laws go into effect July 1 2019, and are contradictory. Have I misread the laws, or what?
I am looking at RCW 9.41.190, Provision 2 and RCW 9.41.220.
RCW 9.41.190
Unlawful firearms—Exceptions. (Effective July 1, 2019.)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun, bump-fire stock, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle;
(b) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively for use in a machine gun, bump-fire stock, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, or in converting a weapon into a machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle; or
(c) Assemble or repair any machine gun, bump-fire stock, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle.
(2) It is not unlawful for a person to manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, assemble, or repair, or have in possession or under control, a short-barreled rifle, or any part designed or intended solely and exclusively for use in a short-barreled rifle or in converting a weapon into a short-barreled rifle, if the person is in compliance with applicable federal law.
RCW 9.41.220
Unlawful firearms and parts contraband. (Effective July 1, 2019.)
All machine guns, bump-fire stocks, short-barreled shotguns, or short-barreled rifles, or any part designed and intended solely and exclusively for use in a machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, or in converting a weapon into a machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, illegally held or illegally possessed are hereby declared to be contraband, and it shall be the duty of all peace officers, and/or any officer or member of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington, to seize said machine gun, bump-fire stock, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, or parts thereof, wherever and whenever found.
If this has been discussed elsewhere, I apologise, and ask that someone direct me to the appropriate thread.