JavaScript is disabled
[…] It only requires that the device be "provided" to the transferee. Nor does 18 USC § 922(z)(1) require the transferee to use a secure storage or safety device for the handgun. The requirement that a secure storage or safety device be provided to the transferee applies only to handguns, and does not apply to other types of firearms such as shotguns or rifles.3

Oregon law currently places some limits on a minor's access to firearms. ORS 166.250(1) prohibits a person "under 18 years of age" from possessing a firearm. That prohibition does not apply if the firearm (other than a handgun) was transferred to the minor "by the minor's parent or guardian or by another person with the consent of the minor's parent or guardian[.]" ORS 166.250(2)(a)(A). A minor may also "[t]emporarily" possess a firearm "for hunting, target practice or any other lawful purpose[.]" ORS 166.250(2)(a)(B).