JavaScript is disabled
[…] For the reasons set out above, we revise the summary to be consistent with the caption and results statements, and to clarify the changes made by IP 44.

Additionally, a number of commenters appear to construe IP 44 as imposing criminal penalties for failing to comply with its requirements. They assert that violating IP 44's requirements would result in felony charges. To the contrary, failures to comply are expressly defined by IP 44 as "violations," either Class A or Class C. A "violation" is not a "crime." ORS 161.505-506. See also ORS 161.505 ("An offense is either a crime, as described in ORS 161.515, or a violation, as described in ORS 153.008."); ORS 153.008 (setting forth definition of violation); ORS 161.525 (felony is a crime with a sentence of one year of more imprisonment). In light of those comments, we change the summary to clarify the nature of the penalties for violating IP 44's requirements.

Page 9