JavaScript is disabled
[…] Oregon law currently places some limits on a minor's access to firearms. ORS 166.250(1) prohibits a person "under 18 years of age" from possessing a firearm. That prohibition does not apply if the firearm (other than a handgun) was transferred to the minor "by the minor's parent or guardian or by another person with the consent of the minor's parent or guardian[.]" ORS 166.250(2)(a)(A). A minor may also "[t]emporarily" possess a firearm "for hunting, target practice or any other lawful purpose[.]" ORS 166.250(2)(a)(B).

ORS 166.470(1) provides in pertinent part that "a person may not intentionally sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any firearm when the transferor knows or reasonably should know that the recipient: (a) Is under 18 years of age[.]" But ORS 166.470(3) provides that subsection (1)(a) does not prohibit:

(a) The parent or guardian, or another person with the consent of the parent or guardian, of a minor from transferring to the minor a firearm, other than a handgun; or

(b) The temporary transfer of any firearm to a minor for hunting, target practice or any other lawful purpose.

Page 4
ORS 497.350-360 limits hunting by minors. Persons under 14 who are hunting with a firearm must be accompanied by an adult, unless the person is hunting "on land owned by the parent or legal guardian of the person." ORS 497.350(2).