JavaScript is disabled
[…] I am the Vancouver attorney who challenged the ballot title and ballot summary for Initiative 594. One of your contributors, Dave Workman, called my office on July 2. I did not respond until after 5 on July 12, after the hearing and after the trip back to my office. We have not talked.

We can certainly change that.

I'd still be delighted to chat, though with your second post in this thread, I believe all of my current questions are answered.
 
BALLOT TITLE - Short Subject

The law states that a ballot title consists of a short subject and a concise description. RCW 29A.72.050[1] states: "The statement of the subject of a measure must be sufficiently broad to reflect the subject of the measure, sufficiently precise to give notice of the measure's subject matter, and not exceed ten words. The concise description must contain no more than thirty words, be a true and impartial description of the measure's essential contents, clearly identify the proposition to be voted on, and not, to the extent reasonably possible, create prejudice either for or against the measure."

Writing the statement of the subject [short subject] isn't easy. In ten words, be sufficiently broad and sufficiently precise. If you haven't read the initiative, you should.