JavaScript is disabled
[…] I haven't got it yet which may or may not be a story in itself. I thought it would be interesting for you to read why the Attorney General thought that WAGR's use of the "public safety" phrase was unacceptable. So I'll wait on that and instead comment on the Court's final version of the concise description.

You recall the standard applicable to the concise description, one part of the two part ballot title. RCW 29A.72.050[1] states: "The concise description must contain no more than thirty words, be a true and impartial description of the measure's essential contents, clearly identify the proposition to be voted on, and not, to the extent reasonably possible, create prejudice either for or against the measure."

To evaluate whether the Judge properly applied that standard, compare WAGR's proposal with the final Court order.