Quantcast
  1. Sign up now and join over 35,000 northwest gun owners. It's quick, easy, and 100% free!

sold

Discussion in 'Ammunition Classifieds' started by SheepDog223, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. SheepDog223

    SheepDog223 Salem Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    193
    No longer available
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2009
  2. korntera

    korntera Oregon Member

    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    14
    I could be wrong so I am wondering if somebody knows this for sure... but selling reloaded ammo without a manufacturing license is illegall unless you mean factory reloads.
     
  3. uscsoldier

    uscsoldier Salem, OR Bronze Supporter Bronze Supporter

    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    635
    http://www.atf.treas.gov/faqs.htm

    (A4) What kinds of ammunition are covered by the GCA? [Back]
    Ammunition includes cartridge cases, primers, bullets or propellant powder designed for use in any firearm other than an antique firearm.
    Items NOT covered include blank ammunition, tear gas ammunition, pellets and nonmetallic shotgun hulls without primers.
    Generally, no records are required for ammunition transactions. However, information about the disposition of armor piercing ammunition is required to be entered into a record by importers, manufacturers, and collectors.
    A license is not required for dealers in ammunition only.
    [18 U.S.C. 921(a)(17) and 922(b)(5), 27 CFR 478.11 and 478.125]

    (F11) Is a license required to engage in the business of selling small arms ammunition? [Back] No. A license is not required for a dealer in ammunition only, but a manufacturer or an importer of ammunition must be licensed.
    [18 U.S.C. 922 (a)(1)(B)]

    (H3) May a person licensed as a manufacturer of firearms also manufacture ammunition? [Back]
    Yes. The person may also manufacture ammunition (not including destructive device ammunition or armor piercing ammunition) without obtaining a separate license as a manufacturer of ammunition.

    (H4) Is a person who reloads ammunition required to be licensed as a manufacturer? [Back]
    Yes, if the person engages in the business of selling or distributing reloads for the purpose of livelihood and profit. No, if the person reloads only for personal use.
    [18 U.S.C. 922(a) (i) and 923(a), 27 CFR 478.41]
     
  4. Contento

    Contento Seattle Member

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well if he can't legally sell it he can still legally trade it, right?
     
  5. korntera

    korntera Oregon Member

    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    14
    Or so long as there is no profit made would be my understanding but i would tread softly on this one.
     
  6. korntera

    korntera Oregon Member

    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    14

    Thanks for the info, I have heard this 100 times over but never actually read it.
     
  7. SheepDog223

    SheepDog223 Salem Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    193
    Just when ya think ya know it all. ha ha ha. I'm not in the mood to walk any gray lines right now. Thanks for the info.
     
  8. AR15travis

    AR15travis Snohomish county New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think he's ok ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.