JavaScript is disabled
[…] Public OC is a right, if it upsets someone else, so be it. They can learn to get over it.

Some people get upset when they see a mixxed race couple...is that illegal? No! Does it upset some? Yes, but I'm sorry, they will just have to get over it. Same with OC. It is a legal activity, and if you don't like it, I'm sorry, but you will just have to get over it.

Morally I agree with you but unfortunately the law places the burden on the carrier, which is unfair to say the least. How is a responsible gun owner/carrier supposed to interpret the psychology of all of those around him?

RCW 9.41.270 (1) reads as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

Basically what this says is, "if you open carry, do it in a way that won't freak people out". I agree, and feel that the burden should therefore be on the public rather than the person carrying.