JavaScript is disabled
[…] I responded telling them that it was something new but they have not responded yet.

EDIT: Dean Takko doesn't support this bill either.
 
Find and email your local legislators here:
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/DistrictFinder/Default.aspx

There is an option to send your email to all 3 at once.



I very much liked fingolfen's blog on this, nice job sir. I also thought dezertdog made some great points regarding the legality and fundamental logic of this bill...
1. This bill violates at least two sections or our WA State Constitution:
Section 23: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed."
Section 24: "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired"

2. The murders they cite as the reason for passing the law, did not in any way involve any weapons considered an "assault weapon" per their definition, and the passing of this bill would not have prevented their deaths:
a.