JavaScript is disabled
[…] Last week, his decision in the spotlight, Huckabee said he was influenced by Arkansas' history of disproportionate sentences for poor black men.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clearly this was a failure of the Arkansas correctional system and former Governor, Mike Huckabee, and not a failure of existing Washington state laws.

Further, I have been advised that said bill violates at least two sections or our WA State Constitution, specifically:

Section 23: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed."
Section 24: "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired"

If said bill becomes law an immediate challenge will ensue in the courts. Please do not support this bill.