JavaScript is disabled
[…] I responded telling them that it was something new but they have not responded yet.

EDIT: Dean Takko doesn't support this bill either.
 
Find and email your local legislators here:
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/DistrictFinder/Default.aspx

There is an option to send your email to all 3 at once.



I very much liked fingolfen's blog on this, nice job sir. I also thought dezertdog made some great points regarding the legality and fundamental logic of this bill...
1. This bill violates at least two sections or our WA State Constitution:
Section 23: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed."
Section 24: "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired"