JavaScript is disabled
[…] The question on appeal, then, was how broadly to define the scope of the "residence" carve out for the purposes of §166.250.

Facts in Evidence

All parties conceded that the home beside which the defendant's truck was parked was his actual place of residence. The truck was parked under a stand-alone awning structure a few feet from the garage. It is also agreed that at all relevant times the defendant's truck was parked under the awning near his driveway and never left his property.

The Law

The relevant portion of §166.250 provides that:

[A] person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly . . .
(b) Possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle . . .​

(2) This section does not prohibit:
(b) Any citizen of the United States . . . from owning, possessing or keeping within the person's place of residence . . . any handgun . . .​

On appeal the defendant argued that the trial court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal under section §166.250(2)(b) because, he argues. there was uncontroverted evidence that he met that "place of residence" exception.