JavaScript is disabled
[…] Thank you for attending and your comments.

Ramsey
Ramsey Ramerman
Assistant City Attorney
City of Everett
[email protected]
425-257-7009

From: Nick [mailto:[email protected]]
Sent: Tuesday, March 19, 2013 6:41 PM
To: Ramsey Ramerman
Subject: Sunshine Committee

Mr. Ramerman,

Thank you for your kind words today in regards to my testimony in front of the Sunshine Committee. I look forward to any other assistance I can give the committee in regards to CPL's and public records/public disclosure.

I do suspect that the issue is already covered in state law as RCW 42.56.240 says:

"(4) License applications under RCW 9.41.070; copies of license applications or information on the applications may be released to law enforcement or corrections agencies; "

The information on the applications is identical to the application, however, strengthening the wording may be advantageous.

Regards,

Nick Smith
 
Nick &#8211; I appreciate your testimony to the committee. I wish more citizens like you had attended.