JavaScript is disabled
[…] Some additional informaion can be found at OpenCarry.org - State Information For Oregon or at Concealed Carry Permit Information By State

Oregon does issue permits to Non-Residents, so if you have reason to be in Oregon frequently and desire to carry there, you can do so legally by obtaining an Oregon Non-Resident Carry License.

You guys ure do not know how to read do you?

For purposes of CONCEALED CARRY: Oregon does not recognize any other states license....and everywhere the state law mentions this it says: "is licensed under the provisions of ORS 166.291 and ORS 166.292."

For purposes of local government regulation of LOADED OPEN CARRY in ORS 166.173: There are two different exemptions.

ORS 166.173 states "(2) ...do not apply..." (c) "a person licensed to carry a concealed handgun"

and: (d) "a person authorized to possess a loaded firearm while in or on a public building or court facility under ORS 166.370.

So, what does ORS 166.370 say? Well read the exemption in 3(d): A person who is licensed under ORS 166.291 (and ORS 166.292) to carry a concealed handgun.

So, here we have two DIFFERENT expemptions to ORS 166.173. (2)(c) and 2(d). If (2)(c) ONLY applies to a license issued under ORS 166.291 and ORS 166.292 Why is exemption 166.173(2)(d) needed?
 
You guys ure do not know how to read do you?

For purposes of CONCEALED CARRY: Oregon does not recognize any other states license....and everywhere the state law mentions this it says: "is licensed under the provisions of ORS 166.291 and ORS 166.292."

For purposes of local government regulation of LOADED OPEN CARRY in ORS 166.173: There are two different exemptions.

ORS 166.173 states "(2) ...do not apply..." (c) "a person licensed to carry a concealed handgun"

and: (d) "a person authorized to possess a loaded firearm while in or on a public building or court facility under ORS 166.370.

So, what does ORS 166.370 say? Well read the exemption in 3(d): A person who is licensed under ORS 166.291 (and ORS 166.292) to carry a concealed handgun.

So, here we have two DIFFERENT expemptions to ORS 166.173. (2)(c) and 2(d).