washagonian

Messages
707
Reactions
1,104
QUESTION: How Do You DOCUMENT Transfer of Firearm to Family Member

RE: OREGON

Description: I want to gift a pistol to my son-in-law, the spouse of my step-daughter. ORS 166.435, Section 4,c,J allows he and I to do this WITHOUT going through the 4473 / background check through an FFL.

But I cannot find anything anywhere in the Oregon Revised Statues that provides directions about how to DOCUMENT this type of transfer.

Questions:

1.) Does anyone know if HOW TO DOCUMENT THIS TYPE OF TRANSFER is referenced in the ORS anywhere? If so, can you provide me with the location in the ORS?

2.) For those of you who have transferred a firearm to a family member permitted under ORS 166.435, Section 4,c,J, after July of 1985, did you document that transfer in any way? If so, how?

Any thoughts or suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks.
 

CLT65

Messages
3,843
Reactions
9,861
Funny coincidence, I was just asked the same question maybe an hour ago, by an acquaintance who said his father-in-law wants to give him a gun.

Your SIL isn’t an electrician is he?
 
Messages
1,761
Reactions
3,052
You do not need any documentation in Oregon for gifting a firearm to your son in law. I’m not sure any official documents exist for such a transaction. I guess you could write something up like a bill of sale if that tickles you but I can’t imagine that would make any difference to anyone. Here is link to the ORS regarding transfers. Scroll down to section 4 https://oregon.public.law/statutes/ors_166.435
 
Messages
1,403
Reactions
959
Anything post SB941 " Oregon FFL transfer " that I have gifted , I just let the new owner know if they attempt to sell firearm I would be notified. I would be given a headache and they would get worse.
No paperwork needed but if post-FFL requirements a trip flare would go up if sold passed to non-family member party " possible "
If Pre-SB941.....ha ha ha ha
 

washagonian

Messages
707
Reactions
1,104
Thanks for the feedback so far.

I don't WANT to involve the government in my business. But I don't want to miss something that is going to cost me thousands of dollars in attorney's fees to fix, especially if it's not a big deal to implement.

Most of you who've responded are knowledgeable, and it looks like my perception is correct - that there isn't anything in the ORS requiring documenting such a transfer.

The reason I asked is because I want to gift (transfer) the pistol to him BEFORE the possible passing of IP 17/18 this fall. That could complicate him receiving that firearm. Better for him to have it before the November elections just in case.

Funny coincidence, I was just asked the same question maybe an hour ago, by an acquaintance who said his father-in-law wants to give him a gun.

Your SIL isn’t an electrician is he?
@CLT65 - Nope, not him.
 

washagonian

Messages
707
Reactions
1,104
"Documents, to hell with Documents! We have no Documents. In fact, we don't need Documents. I don't have to show you any stinking Documents!"
That's why I tossed out my CHL permit card and went to a badge. Cool, huh?! :p

W94G.png
 

Dungannon

Messages
2,250
Reactions
6,987
I gave my son-in-law a handgun several years ago. While no documentation was required, I noted his name and the date of transfer in my inventory database. Because of kids in the house it is both hidden and secured.
 

Upcoming Events

Arms Collectors of Southwest Washington Gun Show
Battle Ground, WA
Rimfire Challenge
Canby, OR
Wes Knodel Gun Shows
Chehalis, WA

Latest Resource Reviews

New Classified Ads

Back Top