I was contacted to chime in...I'm game, so here goes.
[…] Open carry does not require
a license. On the other hand, concealed carry of a firearm out in public is generally illegal without government
authority.
Note: I use the word 'presumption', since there's nothing in WA State law that specifically in and of itself talks about open carry one way or another...forthwith, therefore, henceforth (lol)...it is 'presumed' to be a legal act. That's the way Wa State law works. If there's no law that specifically deals with it in specifics, its 'presumed' a legal act.
QUESTION #2:
RCW 9.41.270 states "It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm or any
other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time
and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of others."
Can the men be charged? Obviously people are looking at them a second time when they see the guns in plain view.
The correct answer: No
In this law, mere possession of an openly carried handgun is not prohibited. In order to support an enforcement