JavaScript is disabled
[…] "(C) $75 to the sheriff for the renewal of a concealed handgun li- cense. "[(C)] (D) $15 to the sheriff for the duplication of a license because of loss or change of address. "(b) The sheriff may enter into an agreement with the Department of Transportation to produce the concealed handgun license. "(6) No civil or criminal liability shall attach to the sheriff or any au- thorized representative engaged in the receipt and review of, or an investi- gation connected with, any application for, or in the issuance, denial or revocation of, any license under ORS 166.291 to 166.295 as a result of the lawful performance of duties under those sections. "(7) Immediately upon acceptance of an application for a concealed handgun license, the sheriff shall enter the applicant's name into the Law Enforcement Data System indicating that the person is an applicant for a concealed handgun license or is a license holder.
 
This seems to buck the national trend, I hope it fails and does not signal the reversal of the trend.

I know it's preaching to the choir but how anyone can say keeping firearms from the most law abiding is a good idea seems quite a mystery.