JavaScript is disabled
[…] It may be that WA lost the right to keep this back door registry by relinquishing that job to local gov't entities during the time period FOPA passed, but that will depend on the language of FOPA (which I've never read) and looking at Federal legislation is a bit harder to do than Washington's, at least for me it is.
 
Starting with Wikipedia (Firearm Owners Protection Act - Wikipedia _ ), I get a citation to the actual portion of FOPA which forbids a registry: 18 U.S. Code § 926 - Rules and regulations which states in part:

No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners' Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established. Nothing in this section expands or restricts the Secretary's authority to inquire into the disposition of any firearm in the course of a criminal investigation.