JavaScript is disabled
[…] It'll go fine most of the times, but I wouldn't want to get in trouble in case the gun prints unintentionally.

That's a good question, and it comes up here several times a year :) Those signs carry no legal weight in the state of Oregon. Just keep in mind that sometimes Post Offices can be located in places like shopping malls, and similar signs can be seen there - no carry allowed on Post Office property. Same goes for court houses - they sometimes occupy only parts of certain public buildings, and carry is not allowed in those parts of the buildings.
 
POST OFFICES:

Section 232.1(l) states:

Weapons and explosives. No person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes.


The Gun Zone RKBA -- 39 CFR 232.1

Official purposes would include mailing a firearm, which is legal, so there is exceptions.
 
In your opinion.

Not sure what part of my statement caught your attention. That there is no law setting legal status of such signs, or that officers of the law should not make up laws. Feel free to clarify.

POST OFFICES:

Section 232.1(l) states:

Weapons and explosives. No person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes.


The Gun Zone RKBA -- 39 CFR 232.1

Official purposes would include mailing a firearm, which is legal, so there is exceptions.

My understanding is that this thread was about

a) carrying a firearm for self-defense
b) that firearm being a handgun