JavaScript is disabled
[…] Okay Mod's this really needs to be fixed. R e t a r d e d is not a bad word and it was common place when I was growing up when describing someone quite politically correctly that was mentally challenged. The literal definition of the word means "slow". Any chance we could go through and edit the word sensor here?
 
The only way to do it legally is to pull the mag, empty the chamber and put your ammo in the trunk.

I think that's right in Portland and certain other cities in Oregon, but I don't think it's correct in most of Oregon.

ORS 166.250 makes it a crime to carry "any firearm concealed upon the person" or to possess "a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle." Note that open carry is not prohibited by that statute, even in a vehicle.

ORS 166.173 permits a local government (like a city) to ban loaded firearms "in public places" and the Oregon Court of Appeals has interpreted that to include a vehicle. But CHL licensees are exempt from that.