JavaScript is disabled
[…] It is kind of like the thing with the pull/release triggers; they are fine with the feds, but the way I read Oregon law they are not okay with the state.
 
How do you read the pull release triggers to be not OK in Oregon ?


"Machine gun means a weapon of any description by whatever name known, loaded or unloaded, which is designed or modified to allow two or more shots to be fired by a single pressure on the trigger device."

The release is a separate action than the pull.

I think you are over reading a bit on both accounts.
 
Last Edited:
ORS 166.272 - Unlawful possession of machine guns, certain short-barreled firearms and firearms silencers - 2013 Oregon Revised Statutes (http://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/166.272)

"Unlawful possession of a machine gun, short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun or firearms silencer is a Class B felony."

ORS 166.210 - Definitions - 2013 Oregon Revised Statutes (http://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/166.210)

Here is the questionable part: