JavaScript is disabled
[…] My question is about discharging firearms – there are signs on public land that say - discharging a firearm prohibited, unless hunting season and hunting.

Would this mean that the area is safe for firearm discharge, if so would this fall under state preemption (please see below). That firearm discharge ordinances may be enacted only if there is a likelihood of property/human/animal damage.

In the forums, I’ve come across posts about closed shooting areas due to litter – wouldn’t this also fall under the WA state preemption laws.

Thanks

RCW 9.41.290 - State preemption- “The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, ”

RCW 9.41.300 –
(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and ordinances:
(a) Restricting the discharge of firearms in any portion of their respective jurisdictions where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be jeopardized.