- Messages
[…] I was not about to willingly lie or misrepresent events that I am embarrassed about but not afraid to own up to. It came up clean so I sent in my application without regret. For the record, my legal issue was a DUI and I also had 2 grams of pot. I did everything that was required by the court and got my license back. Soon thereafter I left the state.
Now I get the letter from the Sheriff's office saying the background check shows my arrest in NJ for possession of CDS and that I was sentenced to conditional discharge and diversion. It says: accorded to ORS 166.291(L), a concealed handgun license applicant "has not been convicted of an offense involving controlled substances or participated in a court-supervised drug diversion program..."
Next sentence: The "second chance" provision does not apply to out of state drug arrests. Therefore, your application is hereby denied.
I totally understand that they think I lied on the application with respect to the CDS arrest/conviction.