Quantcast
  1. Sign up now and join over 35,000 northwest gun owners. It's quick, easy, and 100% free!

Lead casting

Discussion in 'Ammunition & Reloading' started by MattMaier, Aug 17, 2013.

  1. MattMaier

    MattMaier Washington Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I just cast my first batch of round balls for a .62 caliber smoothbore flintlock I should be getting soon. They are round-Ish, which is good for a first attempt but they still kind of look like shriveled brains. What do some of you folks do to ensure that your bullets come out of the mold smooth and uniform?
     
  2. Jamie6.5

    Jamie6.5 Western OR Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,204
    Likes Received:
    4,419
    Try heating the mold more.
    If the mold is too cold the lead doesn't flow as well, and can have a frosty, wrinkly surface when it comes out.
    After the first few, the mold won't need to be reheated as much.
     
  3. Certaindeaf

    Certaindeaf SE Portland Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,835
    Likes Received:
    7,210
    Clean mold, more tin (just a smidge as it's expensive and you're shooting a front-loader) and higher mold temp - try a faster casting cadence. Throw those brains back in the pot!
     
  4. jbett98

    jbett98 NW Oregon Bronze Supporter Bronze Supporter

    Messages:
    6,477
    Likes Received:
    7,713
    Light a wax candle, hold it slightly inverted and let the black smoke rise up into the mold. This puts a release agent onto the mold surface.
    It really helps to preheat the mold too, just like the first response stated.
     
  5. ogre

    ogre Vancouver, WA Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    1,308
    Are you using a bottom pour vat or are you using the ladle or dipper method? I have a 62 calibre Zephyr rifle for which I have a couple of different moulds. I get complete fill out using the dipper: not so much with using a bottom pour vat.

    Even then, to get complete fill out, I had to enlarge the spout hole of my dipper with a drill bit to increase the flow of the melted lead to the mould.

    Also, since you are shooting a smoothbore, the use of pure or dead soft lead is not a requirement for ease of loading. If you add a little tin to your bullet metal this will aid in mould fill out.

    How about posting a picture of your flinter? :winkkiss:
     
    Certaindeaf and (deleted member) like this.