Is it legal to own a launcher?

Discussion in 'NFA Weapon Discussion' started by --cypher--, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. --cypher--

    --cypher--
    Hillyard, WA
    New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I feel really ignorant asking this question, but I'm new to guns this year and I've spent a lot of time reading as much as I can, but I still haven't found an answer to:

    In the state of Washington, is this type of device legal to buy, sell, or possess?

    There is a shop down the street that has one, and I am wondering if it's just a licensed dealer thing or if it is just a display. The guy was kind of a jerk to some customers the last time I was in there, so I didn't want to ask him anything.

    Also, I hope this is the right forum for this thread....
     
  2. speelyei

    speelyei
    Willamette Valley
    Active Member

    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    30
    Was it fired already? I don't know a lot about those, but we had one we got someplace when I was kid... It was just a fiberglass tube with a simple sighting arrangement and a rubberized push-button trigger. As I recall, there was no way to reload or re-use it, it was just interesting garbage. We would pretend it was a bazooka...
     
  3. jordanka16

    jordanka16
    Albany, OR
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    403
    LAW rockets are one time use, it's not really a weapon anymore. I remember seeing some deactivated tripod mounted rockets launchers on the web a while back.
     
  4. 22many

    22many
    PNW
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    294
  5. terrylf72

    terrylf72
    Portland, Oregon, United States
    Member

    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    3
    Im sure if you have the money and the government didnt mind.. Im sure they would have a FEE just for that level of destructive power..

    fee's
    Full auto = 200
    silencer = 200

    Guessing (ready to fire)

    Launcher = $2500 + price of item
     
  6. PhysicsGuy

    PhysicsGuy
    Corvallis, OR
    Resident Science Nut

    Messages:
    4,134
    Likes Received:
    162
    Actually the tax stamp on a destructive device would be $200.

    And I would have to go with the assumption that this is not a destructive device since it does not meet the ATF criteria for one, from 26 U.S.C. § 5845;

     
  7. Trlsmn

    Trlsmn
    In Utero (Portland)
    Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Yes but there are minimum requirement on the barrel length.............
     

Share This Page