JavaScript is disabled
[…] Washington is not one of these states, and the Washington courts are pretty rigid in requiring as a condition of deadly defensive force that the defender reasonably perceives a deadly force threat.

This is also a good time to point out how dangerous it can be to simply base your understanding on self-defense law on statutory language. Statutes are merely the legislature's intent, what they would like to see happen. But a statute has no effect in the real world until it is interpreted and applied by courts to real people.

So, for example, RCW 9A.16.050 reads:

Homicide—By other person—When justifiable.
Homicide is also justifiable when committed either:
(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her husband, wife, parent, child, brother, or sister, or of any other person in his or her presence or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his or her presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he or she is.​

Emphasis added to (2). So, a plain-English reading of this statute would suggest that you can use deadly force against a person attempting to commit a felony in a dwelling.

Not so fast.