JavaScript is disabled
[…] Exactly right. When underway the person owning the gun and having a permit must be present in the vehicle and have it under his "control" So, if the owner was in the back seat it could get you arrested.


Deen
NRA Life Member, Benefactor Level
Defender of Freedom Award
NRA Recruiter
Second Amendment Foundation Member
Washington Arms Collectors Member
Arms Collectors of SW Washington Member


"A gun is like a parachute. If you need one and don't have it, you'll probably never need one again!"

Deen - That is not correct. RCW 9.41.050 (2)(a) is pretty clear about a pistol in an automobile. (ii) "the licensee is within the vehicle at all times the pistol is there". Dave Workman provided me a copy of the AGs opinion on this that clarifies and supports 9.41.050(2)(a)(ii).

Also, there is no requirement that the "owner" of the pisrol be in the vehicle.