JavaScript is disabled
[…] "(b)...a dealer shall use the state system and national instant criminal background check system... to make criminal background checks of applicants to purchase firearms."

"(6)(a) At the time of applying for the purchase of a pistol or semiautomatic assault rifle, the purchaser shall sign in triplicate and deliver to the dealer an application..."

"(d) The chief of police of the municipality or the sheriff of the county, or the state ... shall retain or destroy applications ...in accordance with the requirements of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 922."
"18 U.S.C. Sec. 922 (t)(2)(c) destroy all records of the system with respect to the call (other than the identifying number and the date the number was assigned) and all records of the system relating to the person or the transfer."

RCW 9.41.114
"(2)(b) [Dealer] Retain the original records of the attempted purchase or transfer of a firearm for a period not less than six years."

No deletion of third copy of application; retained by state. SHB 2467 is the bill to create a state wide BGC system which includes pistols and MSRs. I-1639 did not specifically include the HIPPA waivers in this new system.