JavaScript is disabled
[…] From a little research:

CPL requirements:
"(2)(a) The issuing authority shall conduct a check through the national instant criminal background check system, the Washington state patrol electronic database, the health care authority electronic database..."

Purchasing a pistol:
RCW 9.41.090
"1(a) The dealer is notified in writing by (i) the chief of police or the sheriff of the jurisdiction in which the purchaser resides that the purchaser is eligible to possess a pistol ..."

'(3)(a) ...the chief of police or sheriff, or the designee of either, shall check with the national instant criminal background check system... the Washington state patrol electronic database, the health care authority electronic database..."