Take action and pass it along!
OHA Email Alert
Cougar Bill Vote This Week!
(Week of April 18th)
The Oregon House of Representatives will vote on
HB 2337 the cougar bill this week!
What Can You Do To Help Pass This Bill?
Choose your Representative from the list below. Send an email to your Representative and ask your Representative to vote yes on HB 2337.
SEND YOUR EMAIL BY NOON ON APRIL 20th. DO NOT SEND ANY EMAILS AFTER THAT DATE AND TIME.
What Should Your Email Say?
In the subject line: Vote Yes on HB 2337
Do not cut and paste the points listed below. Make your email your own.
Here is what HB 2337 does:
It requires ODFW Wildlife Commission to create a pilot program that allows persons to use dogs to hunt or pursue cougars. Allows the ODFW Commission to adopt rules to create and implement the pilot program. Allows the county governing body to request inclusion in pilot program. Sunsets January 2, 2020.
Here are some points you may want to use in your email:
(DO NOT CUT AND PASTE THESE. USE YOUR OWN - MAKE YOUR EMAIL YOUR OWN)
* This bill allows for the development of a pilot program for select county cougar management zones
* The pilot programs primary goals are to reduce cougar conflicts and to assess cougar populations
* Counties can opt to take part in the program, they do not have to do it
* Oregon has a wildlife management problem and HB 2337 allows counties to deal with that problem
* It gives the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife the tools to deal with big game depredation and assist them in obtaining big game management objectives
* It puts cougar management back in the hands of the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
CHOOSE YOUR REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE LIST BELOW. REMEMBER: DO NOT SEND EMAILS AFTER NOON ON WEDNESDAY APRIL 20TH.
Representative Jules Bailey - [email protected]
D-Portland
District 42
Representative Jeff Barker [email protected]
D-Aloha
District 28
Representative Phil Barnhart [email protected]
D-Central Lane and Linn Counties
District 11
Representative Cliff Bentz [email protected]
R-Ontario
District 60
Representative Vicki Berger [email protected]
R-Salem
District 20
Representative E. Terry Beyer [email protected]
D-Springfield
District 12
Representative Deborah Boone [email protected]
D-Cannon Beach
District 32
Representative Katie Eyre Brewer [email protected]
R-Hillsboro
District 29
Representative Peter Buckley - [email protected]
D-Ashland
District 5
Representative Kevin Cameron - [email protected]
Party: R District: 19 Four Corners
Representative Ben Cannon - [email protected]
Party: D District: 46 Portland (SE and NE Portland, including the landmark neighborhoods of Mt. Tabor, Montavilla, Laurelhurst, Foster-Powell, and Lents)
Representative Brian L. Clem [email protected]
D-Salem
District 21
Representative Jason Conger - [email protected]
R-Bend
District 54
Representative Jean Cowan - [email protected]
D - Newport
District 10
Representative Michael Dembrow [email protected]
D-Portland
District 45 (NE Portland, Maywood Park and Parkrose)
Representative Margaret Doherty - [email protected]
D-Tigard
District 35
Representative Sal Esquivel - [email protected]
R-Medford
District 6
Representative Lew Frederick - [email protected]
D-Portland
District 43
Representative Tim Freeman - [email protected]
R-Roseburg
District 2
Representative Bill Garrard - [email protected]
R-Klamath Falls
District 56
Representative Chris Garrett - [email protected]
D-Lake Oswego
District 38
Representative Sara Gelser - [email protected]
D-Corvallis
District 16
Representative Vic Gilliam - [email protected]
R-Molalla, Silverton
District 18
Representative Mitch Greenlick - [email protected]
D-Portland (Northwest Portland and Northern Washington County)
District 33
Representative Bruce Hanna - [email protected]
R-Roseburg
District 7
Representative Chris Harker - [email protected]
D-Washington County
District 34
Representative Wally Hicks - [email protected]
R-Grants Pass
District 3
Representative Paul Holvey - [email protected]
D-Eugene
District 8
Representative Val Hoyle - [email protected]
D-West Eugene, Junction City, Cheshire and Alvadore
District 14
Representative John E. Huffman - [email protected]
R-The Dalles
District 59
Representative Dave Hunt - [email protected]
D-Clackamas County
District 40
Representative Bob Jenson - [email protected]
R-Pendleton
District 58
Representative Mark Johnson - [email protected]
R-Hood River
District 52
Representative Bill Kennemer - [email protected]
R-Oregon City
District 39
Representative Betty Komp - [email protected]
D-Woodburn
District 22
Representative Tina Kotek - [email protected]
D-North/NE Portland
District 44
Representative Wayne Krieger - [email protected]
R-Gold Beach
District 1
Representative Shawn Lindsay - [email protected]
R-Hillsboro
District 30
Representative Greg Matthews - [email protected]
D-Gresham
District 50
Representative Mike McLane - [email protected]
R-Powell Butte
District 55
Representative Nancy Nathanson - [email protected]
D-Eugene
District 13
Representative Mary Nolan - [email protected]
D-Portland
District 36
Representative Andy Olson - [email protected]
R-Albany
District 15
Representative Julie Parrish - [email protected]
R-Tualatin/West Linn
District 37
Representative Tobias Read - [email protected]
D-Beaverton
District 27
Representative Dennis Richardson - [email protected]
R-Central Point
District 4
Representative Arnie Roblan - [email protected]
D-Coos Bay
District 9
Representative Michael Schaufler - [email protected]
D-Happy Valley
District 48
Representative Patrick Sheehan - [email protected]
R-Clackamas
District 51
Representative Greg Smith - [email protected]
R-Heppner
District 57
Representative Jefferson Smith - [email protected]
D-Portland
District 47
Representative Sherrie Sprenger - [email protected]
R-Scio
District 17
Representative Kim Thatcher [email protected]
R-Keizer
District 25
Representative Jim Thompson - [email protected]
R-Dallas
District 23
Representative Carolyn Tomei - [email protected]
D-Milwaukie
District 41
Representative Matt Wand - [email protected]
R-Troutdale
District 49
Representative Jim Weidner - [email protected]
R-Yamhill
District 24
Representative Gene Whisnant - [email protected]
R-Sunriver
District 53
Representative Matt Wingard - [email protected]
R-Wilsonville
District 26
Representative Brad Witt - [email protected]
D-Clatskanie
District 31