JavaScript is disabled
[…] If not why didn't the State require in the law for specific investigation(s) to be completed?
 
What I gather from reading the law is that there is a whole list of checks that a sheriff must complete before issuing a license, many of those checks include a legal and or criminal statuses. Here is a link to ORS 166.291

 
What I gather from reading the law is that there is a whole list of checks that a sheriff must complete before issuing a license, many of those checks include a legal and or criminal statuses. Here is a link to ORS 166.291

Thanks for link, I have read it and what I am not clear on is this part:

"The sheriff shall fingerprint and photograph the applicant and shall conduct any investigation necessary to corroborate the requirements listed under subsection (1) of this section.

This doesn't lay out any specific requirement for background checks. If the Sheriff feels he can get corroboration without a background check then he appears to be free to do so under the law.
 
Thanks for link, I have read it and what I am not clear on is this part: