JavaScript is disabled
[…] Last Edited:
Oregon says almost the same thing!
Article 1, Section 27 of the Oregon Constitution states: "The people shall have the right to bear arms for the defence [sic] of themselves, and the State, but the Military shall be kept in strict subordination to the civil power[.]"
 
I gender identify as an A-10 from now on! :D:p:D
off to the DMV tomorrow for my new licence and voter registration where I will be choosing Patriot Voter and I will hereby sign all letters and official documents with a 30 mm strafing run! :)
c47ad00725507242dd6b0b5068c512f0.jpg
 
Article I, section 24 of the Washington State Constitution (not an actual amendment) states: "RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS. The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men." This appears to be the opposite of the Second Amendment. There's no question it's an individual right but not a right to form a militia.
"This 'right to bear arms' is an individual right that exists in the context of that individual's defense of himself or the state." City of Seattle v.